Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) is also commonly referred to as 'Permanent Residence'. If you are a national from non-EEA counties and have lived in the UK according to your relevant visa conditions for a specified time you may be able to apply for an indefinite leave to remain in the UK which entitles you to live and remain in the UK without immigration control. You may also be eligible to apply for British Citizenship after spending 12 months on this permanent residence.


Language and Awareness Requirements Before you apply for an Indefinite leave to remain in the UK, you must pass a Knowledge of Life in the UK test to show your knowledge and commitment to this country. You must also show that you have sufficient knowledge of the English language. You can claim exemption if you are under the age of 18 or over the age 65 at the time of application.


The eligibility requirements are different and depend on the basis of your previous leave to remain in the UK. In normal circumstances, there is a continuous residence requirement of 5 years except in some of the Points bases categories e.g. Tier -1 (Entrepreneur) Accelerated Route where upon eligibility you can apply for ILR after 03 years.


The Indefinite Leave to Remain applications are complex and sensitive area of the UK immigration because if you are considering to make this application, you may have already integrated in the UK, made family or social ties or even invested substantial amount of funds. You therefore cannot afford a negative decision because this would put extra strain on stability in your life. We at Immigration Solicitors 4me have expert team of solicitors who understand your individual needs; you will be provided the tailored advice that best suits the category of leave you previously had. For Refugees qualifying for an indefinite leave to remain after 05 year, there may be further complications because the Secretary of State is planning to introduce reassessment of circumstances on the basis of which you were granted this refugee status.


If you have already applied and unfortunate to receive a refusal decision, you can contact our post-refusal team for legal advice on further challenges.