Domestic Workers in a Private Household visa


The UK has always welcomed the skilled individuals from across the world. Domestic workers in the private household are the workforce which includes:


  • • cleaners
  • • chauffeurs
  • • cooks
  • • those providing personal care for the employer and their family
  • • nannies

There are two different set of immigration rules; the one that were in place before 05 April 2012 and the one currently in place since 06 April 2012. If you have entered the UK as an overseas domestic worker before 05 April 2012, you may be eligible to settle in the UK whereas under the current rules, you can only stay in the UK for 06 months with your employer.


Your eligibility requirements: You must be able to prove that:


  • • You are 18 year’s old or over.
  • • You have worked for your employer for at least 1 year
  • • You work in the same household as your employer or one they use regularly
  • • You plan to travel to the UK with your employer, their partner or children
  • • You intend to work as a full-time domestic worker in a UK household and this is the same household where your employer lives in.
  • • You plan to leave the UK at the end of 6 months or at the same time as your employer, whichever is sooner
  • • You are able to support yourself in the UK without recourse to public funds.

The immigration rules have set certain requirements for your employer also: Your employer must be either a:


  • • British or European Economic Area (EEA) national who usually lives outside the UK and who does not intend to remain in the UK for more than six months.
  • • foreign national who is coming to the UK on a visit and who doesn’t intend to remain for more than 6 months
  • • Your employer must also pay you at least he national minimum wage.

If you entered the UK before 5 April 2012:

You can continue to extend your stay in the UK every 12 months and eligible for settlement after 05 years’ continuous residence in the UK. You may also be eligible to bring your partner and under 18 children to the UK as your dependants. You have no restrictions to change your employer in the UK as long as you are in similar job role and continue to meet the criteria.

If you are applying for extension of your visa within the UK, you must have to meet the following requirements:


  • • be a domestic worker in a private household
  • • have applied for your domestic worker visa on or before 5 April 2012
  • • apply while you’re still in the UK

If you are intending to apply for settlement in the UK, you must also prove that you:


  • • have applied for your domestic worker visa on or before 5 April 2012
  • • have been living here legally for at least 5 years
  • • currently have permission to stay here as a domestic worker
  • • have been in the UK as a full-time domestic worker continuously throughout the 5 years
  • • have maintained and accommodated yourself and any dependants without the use of public funds throughout the 5 years
  • • have sufficient knowledge of English and life in the UK

Domestic Workers in a Private Household visa The UK has always welcomed the skilled individuals from across the world. Domestic workers in the private household are the workforce which includes:


  • • cleaners
  • • chauffeurs
  • • cooks
  • • those providing personal care for the employer and their family
  • • nannies

There are two different set of immigration rules; the one that were in place before 05 April 2012 and the one currently in place since 06 April 2012. If you have entered the UK as an overseas domestic worker before 05 April 2012, you may be eligible to settle in the UK whereas under the current rules, you can only stay in the UK for 06 months with your employer.


Your eligibility requirements: You must be able to prove that:


  • • You are 18 year’s old or over.
  • • You have worked for your employer for at least 1 year
  • • You work in the same household as your employer or one they use regularly
  • • You plan to travel to the UK with your employer, their partner or children
  • • You intend to work as a full-time domestic worker in a UK household and this is the same household where your employer lives in.
  • • You plan to leave the UK at the end of 6 months or at the same time as your employer, whichever is sooner
  • • You are able to support yourself in the UK without recourse to public funds.

The immigration rules have set certain requirements for your employer also: Your employer must be either a:


  • • British or European Economic Area (EEA) national who usually lives outside the UK and who does not intend to remain in the UK for more than six months.
  • • foreign national who is coming to the UK on a visit and who doesn’t intend to remain for more than 6 months
  • • Your employer must also pay you at least he national minimum wage.

If you entered the UK before 5 April 2012:

You can continue to extend your stay in the UK every 12 months and eligible for settlement after 05 years’ continuous residence in the UK. You may also be eligible to bring your partner and under 18 children to the UK as your dependants. You have no restrictions to change your employer in the UK as long as you are in similar job role and continue to meet the criteria.


If you are applying for extension of your visa within the UK, you must have to meet the following requirements:


  • • be a domestic worker in a private household
  • • have applied for your domestic worker visa on or before 5 April 2012
  • • apply while you’re still in the UK

If you are intending to apply for settlement in the UK, you must also prove that you:


  • • have applied for your domestic worker visa on or before 5 April 2012
  • • have been living here legally for at least 5 years
  • • currently have permission to stay here as a domestic worker
  • • have been in the UK as a full-time domestic worker continuously throughout the 5 years
  • • have maintained and accommodated yourself and any dependants without the use of public funds throughout the 5 years
  • • have sufficient knowledge of English and life in the UK

How can we help:


We are aware of the normal causes of refusal in this category because we do represent clients in Administrative Review matters. This gives us a foresight to advice the clients on how to avoid these possible causes of refusal and make an accurate application. The possible causes in application under new rules are: The employer normally has an influence and assists in completing application forms, we have seen cases where some of the information is incorrectly provided or either unintentionally withheld which results not only in refusal but also creates a problem for future applications. In applications under old rules, the main causes of refusal are the working hours and the hourly rate which needs to be calculated as per the UKVI guidance.


We are aware of the normal causes of refusal in this category because we do represent clients in Administrative Review matters. This gives us a foresight to advice the clients on how to avoid these possible causes of refusal and make an accurate application. The possible causes in application under new rules are:


The employer normally has an influence and assists in completing application forms, we have seen cases where some of the information is incorrectly provided or either unintentionally withheld which results not only in refusal but also creates a problem for future applications.


In applications under old rules, the main causes of refusal are the working hours and the hourly rate which needs to be calculated as per the UKVI guidance.