Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa


The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa route is designed to encourage the exceptionally talented individuals to remain in the UK. This is a route for non-EU/Switzerland nationals who have been endorsed as a recognised leader (exceptional talent) or an emerging leader (exceptional promise) in the fields of:


  • • science
  • • engineering
  • • humanities
  • • medicine
  • • digital technology
  • • the arts

You first need to apply to the Home Office for endorsement as a leader or an emerging leader in your particular field and upon endorsement, you can apply for this visa.


Length of Stay in the UK: You can stay in the UK for up to:


  • • 5 years and 4 months if you apply outside the UK
  • • 5 years if you apply inside the UK

You can apply for settlement once you’ve been in the UK for 5 years.


Things you are permitted to do:


  • • work - for an employer, as a director of a company or be self-employed
  • • change jobs without informing the Home Office
  • • do voluntary work
  • • travel abroad and return to the UK
  • • bring family members with you

Things you are not permitted to you:


  • • get public funds
  • • work as a doctor or dentist in training
  • • work as a professional sportsperson or sports coach

Your dedicated caseworker at the Immigration Solicitors 4me will assist you in both stages of your applications. Our service standards are exceptional and we provide these services at an affordable cost/fee.