Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa


The United Kingdom is an attractive market for investors and entrepreneur due to its economic stability. To attract the foreign individual investment, the UK Visas and Immigration has introduced number of economic migrant visa categories. If you are planning to make a substantial investment, you would also like to ensure that your application process is smooth because if the application is refused for any reason, you will have no statutory right of appeal. You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if you want to set up or run a business in the UK and you are from outside the EU and Switzerland. Immigration Solicitors 4me is always here to assist you. If you are reading this information then you may also be aware that the evidential requirements for Entrepreneur visas are complex in nature. Even though there is an evidential flexibility provision where the decision maker may ask for a missing evidence or document, this is sparingly exercised. The UKVI has introduced a genuine entrepreneur test which means you may even be called to attend an interview to show your genuine access to funds and intentions to invest in the UK business. We at Immigration Solicitors 4me will assist you throughout the process of your application. We will draft a detailed cover letter with your explanation that would be designed to answer the possible queries of the decision maker. We will complete your application forms with material and accurate information from you for a smooth application process, for a potential positive outcome.


Eligibility for Tier 1 Entrepreneur:


You must have access to at least £50,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa. There are different eligibility requirements depending on whether you have access to £50,000 or to £200,000.


  • • Your funds must be held in one or more regulated financial institutions are disposable for investment in the UK business.
  • • You will have to meet the English language and maintenance requirements to become eligible to apply.
  • • You can form an ‘entrepreneurial team’ with one other Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicant to share the same investment funds, but you will not be able to use the same funds on another application with a different entrepreneurial team.
  • • You must be over 16 year’s old on the date of application.

You may call Immigration Solicitors 4me where our specialist team will be more than happy to check your eligibility and will provide you tailored advise. Our fee structure is transparent and mainly a fixed fee contract to suit the needs of individual clients.