Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa


If you are a non-EEA national, you may be able to apply under this visa category if:


  • • You are an elite sportsperson or qualified coach recognised by your sport’s governing body as internationally established at the highest level
  • • Your sport’s governing body is endorsing your application
  • • Your employment will develop your sport in the UK at the highest level

The things that are permitted:


  • • You can work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
  • • You can do a second job
  • • You can play for your national team in the UK
  • • You can work as a sports broadcaster
  • • You can do voluntary work
  • • You are allowed to study as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you’re sponsored for
  • • Your visa is multiple and you can travel abroad and return to the UK
  • • You may bring family members with you

The things not permitted:


  • • You cannot have access to the public funds
  • • You cannot start or run a business
  • • You can only apply for a second job after you have started working for your sponsor

Certificate of sponsorship:

You will need a certificate of sponsorship from your sponsor organisation. A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number which holds information about the job and your personal details. It’s not an actual certificate or paper document. Your certificate of sponsorship is valid for 3 months from the date it is assigned to you.

Savings: You must have £945 in your bank account for 90 days before you apply, as maintenance funds. You can claim exemption from maintenance requirement if your sponsor is fully approved A rated and they have confirmed on your certificate of sponsorship that they will give you at least £945 to cover your costs for a month if you need it.


English language:


You can prove your knowledge of English by either:


  • • passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level A1 in speaking and listening
  • • having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD

You can claim exemption if you are from majority English speaking countries below:


  • • Antigua and Barbuda
  • • Australia
  • • the Bahamas
  • • Barbados
  • • Belize
  • • Canada
  • • Dominica
  • • Grenada
  • • Guyana
  • • Jamaica
  • • New Zealand
  • • St Kitts and Nevis
  • • St Lucia
  • • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • • Trinidad and Tobago
  • • USA

How can we help: At Immigration Solicitors 4me, we specialise in all areas of the UK Immigration and we work closely with our corporate immigration clients. Our team of dedicated professionals will provide you timely and accurate advice prior to making your application, so that you can put together all the relevant supportive evidence. We will complete your application form on the basis of information we receive from you and we will draft a detailed cover letter for the assistance of the UKVI caseworker. It can simplify the decision-making process and brings best outcomes. We offer affordable professional fees and mainly work on fixed fee basis for maximum transparency. There are no hidden charges. We will take all your hassle away.