Why Trust US As Your Immigration Solicitor

  • Over 98% Success Ratio
  • Free Initial Assessment
  • UK's Top Immigration Solicitors
  • UK Wide Service
  • Specialist / Expert / Experienced For All Complex Cases
  • Fixed Fee With Flexible Payment

Representative of an Overseas Business Visa

The UK has an active and healthy environment for business and this attracts overseas business to invest in their UK subsidiary for expanding the demands for their product or services. The immigration rules therefore provide this route for individuals to apply to come to the UK as a representative of an overseas company planning to set up a UK branch or a wholly owned subsidiary for their overseas parent company. You can also apply under this visa category if you are an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation and are posted on a long-term assignment to the UK

Visa conditions:

There are certain restrictions on what you can and you cannot do if you are in the UK as a sole representative of an overseas business:

You can:

  • • extend your visa
  • • work full-time work for your employer
  • • bring dependants or family members to the UK
  • • Apply for permanent residence, after living in the UK for 5 consecutive years, however initially you will be granted leave for three years.
  • • Stay in the UK, in case company circumstances change. (i.e. they appoint a superior in the UK)
  • • Indulge in a self-employed work or other business activities
  • • Stay in the UK if your sole representative agreement is ended by your overseas employer.
  • • Switch from another visa category
  • • Have access to public funds. Things to Consider While Applying for a Sole Representative If you are planning to come to the UK as a sole representative, you must satisfy the following criteria: Sole Representatives

    If you are coming to the UK as a sole representative you must:

     You may also be eligible if the company has a legal entity in the UK that doesn’t employ staff or transact business. If your company has been working to establish a UK branch or subsidiary, but it is not yet set up, you can replace a previous sole representative. Newspaper, news agency or broadcast employees As an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation, you can come to the UK if you’re being posted here on a long-term assignment.  

    Language requirement:

     In addition to this you must have passed a required English test at (normally) level A1 or above. You can claim exemption if you are from majority English speaking countries below:  

    You can also claim points for language if you have an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD

     How can we help: Our team of dedicated professionals will provide you timely and accurate advice prior to making your application, so that you can put together all the relevant supportive evidence. Sometimes the irrelevant evidence can make things complicated because it confuses the Home Office case worker. We at Immigration Solicitors 4me, only submit the relevant and required evidence with the application together with a detailed cover letter explaining how you meet each of the criteria with specific reference to the evidence enclosed. Our representations are a ready material for the Home Office caseworkers considering your application and it makes their life easier. It reduces the decision-making time on your application and the result expectations are also positive. We provide these services at an affordable fee to suit your pocket.
    • • be recruited and employed outside the UK by a company whose headquarters and principal place of business is outside the UK
    • • have extensive related industry experience and knowledge
    • • hold a senior position within the company (but not be a major shareholder) and have full authority to make decisions on its behalf
    • • intend to establish the company’s first commercial presence in the UK, e.g. a registered branch or a wholly owned subsidiary
      • • Antigua and Barbuda
      • • Australia
      • • the Bahamas
      • • Barbados
      • • Belize
      • • Canada
      • • Dominica
      • • Grenada
      • • Guyana
      • • Jamaica
      • • New Zealand
      • • St Kitts and Nevis
      • • St Lucia
      • • St Vincent and the Grenadines
      • • Trinidad and Tobago
      • • USA

You can also claim points for language if you have an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD

How can we help: Our team of dedicated professionals will provide you timely and accurate advice prior to making your application, so that you can put together all the relevant supportive evidence. Sometimes the irrelevant evidence can make things complicated because it confuses the Home Office case worker. We at Immigration Solicitors 4me, only submit the relevant and required evidence with the application together with a detailed cover letter explaining how you meet each of the criteria with specific reference to the evidence enclosed. Our representations are a ready material for the Home Office caseworkers considering your application and it makes their life easier. It reduces the decision-making time on your application and the result expectations are also positive. We provide these services at an affordable fee to suit your pocket.

 

Why us:-

1. TMC Solicitors is fully SRA regulated law firm. It has a client base all over the UK and the world.

2. Professionalism and client care are our core attributes leading to numerous happy clients

3. Our success rate is over 98% owing to the expertise and thoroughness of our legal staff

4. Our legal approach is very pragmatic and realistic and we offer our client assurance of best legal advice

5. We are accessible 24/7 in case of any emergency, detention or deportation, refusal of entry at airports

6. We offer legal and professional services with minimum disruption in our client routine of life. We don’t make client travel we deal with client issues over the phone

7. We have specialised client coordinators to deal with initial free assessments and they are very passionate about their work

8. We have bilingual staff and we give client the comport of discussing their legal matters with some one very close and understanding