Why Trust US As Your Immigration Solicitor

  • Over 98% Success Ratio
  • Free Initial Assessment
  • UK's Top Immigration Solicitors
  • UK Wide Service
  • Specialist / Expert / Experienced For All Complex Cases
  • Fixed Fee With Flexible Payment

Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Last updated 24th May 2018


This privacy policy explains how we collect and use any personal information we collect about you when you use our services and our websites tmcsolicitors.co.uk and immigrationsolicitors4me.co.uk. Some of the information we collect from you may include ‘personal data’ and therefore this includes your name and contact details.

The information that you provide to TMC Solicitors Ltd (whether this is a personal data or information regarding your legal matter in a new, existing or concluded matter) will be held, processed and used by the TMC Solicitors Ltd in-line with the Data Protection Laws, including GDPR coming into effect from 25th May 2018. Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Muazzam Chughtai and he can be contacted on muazzam@tmcsolicitors.co.uk.  


11.1 How your personal information is used.

We respect your privacy and how important that is to you. We therefore always ask for your “consent” to hold and use the personal information that you provide to us on the website or in course of your instructions to our office. Under no circumstances we will sell your personal information to other organisation or firm. As part of our obligations to work on your matter, your personal information will be uploaded to our case management system (CMS) and will only be accessed by the trained staff and case workers handling your case with us. It may be required for us to pass your personal information onto third parties, such as insurers, medical specialists, Home Office, Agents such as Barristers and therefore you must be able to provide us consent to do this so that we are able to efficiently work on your case. The following table provides more information on how we use your personal information:

 

Purpose for processing data

Legal basis for processing data

Third party organisations with whom data is shared

To administer our relationship with you, provide legal services and respond to enquiries.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

None.

To ensure the billing of any acquired services by you and to obtain payment.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

HMRC and tax inspectors, external auditors, internal auditors.

To communicate with you about legal and case law updates, breaking news, newsletters and event invitations which are relevant to your interests and in line with your preferences.

To seek explicit consent prior to sending individuals the information and in line with preferences.

None.

To provide enquirers support by telephone – may include recording conversations for monitoring and quality purposes

To fulfil contractual obligations this includes taking action before entering into a contract.

None.

To process and respond to complaints.

To meet a legal obligation.

Legal Ombudsman and Regulatory body i.e. SRA if necessary

To monitor and record information relating to the use of our services, to include our website.

To meet a legitimate interest in order to improve the services and experience and website for individuals.

Web service providers.

To capture photographs and videos to be used for marketing and promotional material for the firm, including our website, brochures, bids and tenders.

To seek explicit consent prior to collecting and using this information.

None.

To ensure the firms offices and its stored information is secure we use CCTV services.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

CCTV service providers.

To conduct human resource administration to include assessing suitability, eligibility and/or fitness to work. To run Payroll for existing staff

To fulfil contractual obligations this includes taking action before entering into a contract.

Disclosure and Barring Service. HMRC and Accountants for Payroll. 

11.2 How we protect your data

All of the information that we collect about you is for internal and office use only and this is held in accordance with the current GDPR policies. We regularly review our security regarding the data we hold and we make a conscious effort to remove old data from our system. To comply with the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) Rules, any file that you have with us on conclusion of your case, will be kept in archive or electronic system for minimum of 6 years. Our data is stored on our internal Case Management System (CRM), in hard files and back-ups are kept in the internal and external hard drive at regular intervals, portable devices. We use antivirus and PC security systems to protect your information and data from cyber and malware attacks. However, except as permitted or as required by law, we will not disclose to any third party any information provided by you without your consent. All personal information will be processed in accordance with applicable privacy laws and new GDPR.  

11.3 Information that we collect from you

The information that we collect from you includes your name, home address, email address, telephone and other contact numbers and financial information. We collect this in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data to us directly online or over the telephone, or when corresponding with us by letter or in-person. We may come across your physical and mental health details, GP medical and sensitive personal information in course of routinely working and representing your case. We may also come across information of your family members especially in immigration cases. We will need your permission if we need to record any of your sensitive personal data on our systems. Sometimes we may have to voice record the calls for training and monitoring purposes.

11. 4 Data Retention Time

We do not retain your personal data for longer than necessary time to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. This includes for example the purposes of satisfying our legal or regulatory requirements, our accounting and reporting requirements, to carry out legal work, for the establishment or defence of legal claims. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and the applicable legal requirements.


11. 5 The use of IP addresses

At present, we do not use location tracking on our websites.


11. 6 Our use of cookies

At present, we do not use cookies policies on our websites.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

11. 7 Right to Be Informed

This privacy notice fulfils our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information as a result of you using this website.

11. 8 Right to Access

You have the right to ask us for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. You can obtain this information by making a request in writing at no cost. We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request.

To make a Subject Access Request, please write to our Data Protection Officer at TMC Solicitors Ltd, 4 Central Buildings Kingsway Manchester M19 1SP.

11. 9 Right to Rectification

You can write to our Data Protection Officer at TMC Solicitors Ltd, at 04 Central Buildings Kingsway Manchester M19 1SP, if any of the information that we hold is found to be incorrect.

11.10 Right to Be Forgotten (Right to Erasure)

You can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate and legal that we comply with your request, it will be fully actioned within 30 days from the date it is received. Any issues arising from our legal and regulatory requirements would be advised to you at the outset.  You can write to our Data Protection Officer at TMC Solicitors Ltd, at 04 Central Buildings Kingsway Manchester M19 1SP or send an email to our enquiry line at muazzam@tmcsolicitors.co.uk. Alternatively, you may call our office to speak to the Data Protection Officer on 0161 240 3555.

11. 11 Right to Object

You have the right to object to the continued use of your data for any purpose for which consent was previously obtained. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

11.12 Right to Restrict Processing

If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because

(i) you think it is inaccurate but this will take time to validate,

(ii) you believe our data processing is unlawful but you do not want your data erased,

(iii) you want us to retain your data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or

(iv) you wish to object to the processing of your data, but we have yet to determine whether this is appropriate,

Please contact TMC Solicitors Ltd, at 04 Central Buildings Kingsway Manchester M19 1SP or email to muazzam@tmcsolicitors.co.uk.

11.13 Right to Data Portability

If you would like to move, copy or transfer the electronic personal data that we hold about you to another organisation, please contact our Data Protection Officer at TMC Solicitors Ltd, 04 Central Buildings Kingsway Manchester M19 1SP or send an email to our enquiry line at muazzam@tmcsolicitors.co.uk.

11.14 Right in relation to automated decision making and profiting:

We do not currently use automated decision making and profiting. However, in any event if you would like to object to automated decision making without any individual involvement, and to the profiling of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at TMC Solicitors Ltd or email muazzam@tmcsolicitors.co.uk

Overseas transfers of Personal Data

In our normal practice your data is retained and stored within the UK and EEA. All your information is received, processed and retained in the UK. However, in the event that we have to transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection and safeguards are in place and the individuals processing the information are fully trained and equipped with the GDPR. If you have any concerns, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at TMC Solicitors Ltd, 04 Central Buildings Kingsway Manchester M19 1SP or send an email to muazzam@tmcsolicitors.co.uk.

General Terms

At TMC Solicitors Ltd, we ensure that the data and information is processed according to the data protection laws and new GDPR policies. Where any concerns, risks or issues are identified, we conduct relevant impact assessments in order to determine any actions that are necessary to ensure optimum privacy. In the unfortunate event that you wish to make a complaint, you can raise it at first instance to our Data Protection Officer at TMC Solicitors Ltd, 04 Central Buildings Kingsway Manchester M19 1SP or send an email at muazzam@tmcsolicitors.co.uk. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk.

Changes to our data protection and privacy policy

Any changes that we make to our privacy and data protection policy can be accessed via this webpage, and where appropriate, you will also be notified by email.